Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Health Records Act Victoria 2001.

Our Privacy policy outlines how we use and manage your health information.

Collection and Use of Information

We collect health information directly from you and your authorised representatives to provide you with dental treatment.

Personal information such as your name, address, health insurance and financial details are used for the purpose of addressing accounts to you, as well as for processing payments, and writing to you about our services and any issues affecting your health care.

We may also collect health information from a third party such as a health fund or referrer.

We will only collect your e-mail address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address directly. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. You have the option of having your email address deleted from our records at any time.

Non-disclosure of information

If you choose not to provide us with information relevant to your care, we may not be able to provide a service to you, or the service we are asked to provide may not be appropriate for your needs.

Importantly, you could suffer some harm or other adverse outcome if you do not provide information relevant to your care.

Website Security

Our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit to our practice website and logs the following information for our reference:

  • Your server address
  • The date, time and duration of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Your ISP may collect more or less information for you

This non-identified information is used to monitor usage patterns on our site in order to improve navigation and design features – helping you to get information more easily.

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for other websites’ privacy practices, and care should be taken when providing personal information on any website.

Cookies

Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Cookies can either be persistent or session based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Access to Information Collected

We will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs, and thus gain information about users and their activities.

Employer/Employee Responsibilities

All staff employed in this practice are required to undergo training to understand their responsibilities in maintaining your privacy and to sign a confidentiality agreement in order to protect your personal information.

Disclosure

The purpose of collecting your information is to provide you with a dental service; for internal and external administrative purposes, insurance purposes and record keeping.

We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented;
  • You would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose; for example we may disclose your health information to another health service provider such as a specialist dentist, a technician, your GP or another health practitioner for the purpose of providing you with health care; or
  • The use of your health information is required or authorised by law.

Data Quality

The practice takes steps to ensure that the health information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal and health information when you attend the practice or you advise us that your personal information has changed.

Data Security

The practice keeps hard-copy and electronic records.

We protect them by ensuring hard-copy records are kept in locked files and there are security processes in place regarding computer access. Electronic data is backed-up.

Access and Correction

You can request access to your health or personal information we hold, or request that we change that information.

Requests for access or correction must be in writing and directed to the practice Privacy Officer.

You can access or make changes to your health or personal information unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

The practice may charge for access to or copies of health records.

After a period of 7 years (and if you attended the practice as a child, you have reached the age of 25) we may destroy your records in accordance with applicable laws.

Marketing

Our practice may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing; however we will not on-sell your personal information.

We understand that you may not wish to receive marketing materials. If you would prefer not to receive such information, please approach the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice

Sending information overseas

As part of maintaining your records, the practice may use off-site electronic data storage providers, transcription service providers, professional indemnity insurers, marketing agencies or other third party service entities. These providers may be located offshore.

We will try to inform you about where your information is sent. Please be assured that we take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to any off-shore transfer of your information.

Complaints

If you suspect there has been or may have been a breach of your privacy, you can complain directly to the practice Privacy Officer. (See Enquiries below).

We take complaints very seriously.

You can lodge a complaint in a number of ways: by phone, email, in writing or in person.

Your complaint will be reviewed in house.

Any appropriate corrective action required to manage this breach and any preventive actions required in order to prevent breach in future will be discussed and decided.

You will be sent a letter explaining the review process and the consequences of the review.

In the event of a privacy breach, we will comply with applicable guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For more information about Privacy laws, or to raise concerns about any matter not satisfactorily resolved with the practice you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au or ph. 1300 363 992).

Privacy and general complaints about your care can also be directed to the Health Services Commissioner.

Practice Hours
Monday - Friday
9am to 6pm
Saturday
9am to 1pm
Book Now

Send a message

Our Services

General Dentistry
From check ups to x-rays and cleaning to fillings, we have you covered.
Cosmetic Dentistry
We can give you the dazzling smile you have always dreamed about.
Emergency Dentistry
We understand that sometimes life can throw a curve ball.
Dental Implants
Dental Implants are the closest restoration you can get to natural teeth.
Contact Greenvale Dental Group
Monday - Friday 9am - 6pm
Saturday 9am - 1pm
Greenvale Shopping Centre,
1 Greenvale Drive Greenvale VIC 3059
(03) 9333 6854